ZOLOFT Withdrawal: Murder: Idaho
[…] arrive at the most probable inferences to be drawn from uncontroverted
evidence. Hayes v. State, 146 Idaho 353, 355, 195 P.3d 712, 714 (Ct. App. 2008).
It is also the rule that a conclusory allegation, unsubstantiated by any
fact, is insufficient to entitle a petitioner to an evidentiary hearing. Smith
v. State, 94 Idaho 469, 473, 491 P.2d 733, 737 (1971) (overruled on other
grounds); Nguyen, 126 Idaho at 497, 887 P.2d at 42; King v. State, 114
Idaho 442, 446, 757 P.2d 705, 709 (Ct. App. 1988); Drapeau v. State, 103 Idaho
612, 615, 651 P.2d 546, 549 (Ct. App. 1982). Idaho Code § 19-4903 states
that “[a]ffidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations sha
ll be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they
are not attached.”

Here, a review of Briggs’s successive petition reveals that he did not
present sufficient evidence of any facts beyond what was asserted by his
initial post-conviction counsel in regard to his allegations of ineffective
assistance of trial counsel.